Name:Cropmarks of undated or possibly Roman field boundary ditches and possible trackway

Summary

Cropmarks of undated, possibly Roman, field boundary ditches and a possible trackway are visible on aerial photography from 1976. These cropmarks may form part of a larger field system.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of undated, possibly Roman, field boundary ditches and a possible trackway are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3287 3192. Cropmarks of ditches on northwest to southeast and southwest to northeast alignments are visible. Three of these ditches, located around TG 3283 3192, appear to define an incomplete field or enclosure. It is rectilinear in form and measures 76m by at least 125m. Extending to the northeast of the possible field are parallel linear ditches spaced 11m apart. It is possible that these represent part of a trackway leading towards the northeast side of the enclosure. The date of this field and trackway is not certain, but Roman and later pottery has been found in the vicinity (NHER 7006 context 1). These cropmarks may represent just a fragment of a much larger field system and could be of Roman date. Their alignment is similar to a Roman field system 450m to the northeast (NHER 39212). The western side of these cropmarks is cut by a modern gas pipeline, which has not been mapped.
(S1)
J. Albone (NMP), 20 January 2005