Name:St Botolph's Church, Shingham, Beachamwell

Summary

A medieval parish church, which in no longer in use. The church dates from the 12th century, with alterations carried out in the 14th and 15th centuries. There is an excellent example of a Norman doorway with carved decoration.

Parish:BEACHAMWELL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Norman, 14th to 15th cents; much Jacobean woodwork.

June 1960. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description:
Redundant church. Medieval and later. Flint, partly rendered with ashlar dressings. Copper roof. Nave and chancel on same alignment. West wall with one C14 cusped lancet and a former bell cote above. South wall with a Norman doorway of 3 orders with chevron, roll moulding and chip carving. 3 scallop capitals survive relating to former nook shafts. Chip carved hood mould on beast's head label stops. South wall windows consist of a loop with 2-centred head, a wide lancet, a 2-light cusped Y-traceried window and a C15 2-light window with flat head. East window C14 of 3 lights with reticulated tracery. One 2-light cusped Y-traceried window to north and a blocked plain chamfered doorway. Interior. Stoup to east of south doorway. C13 roll moulded piscina at east end and a small arched aumbry opposite. Some fine late Medieval benches with poppy head ends and traceried backs. One surviving figurative arm rest carving of a dog and shepherd retaining traces of original paint. C17 2-tier pulpit with a polygonal preaching box. Carved lunettes and fluting to clerk's desk and finely carved friezes to preaching box. C17 communion rails with turned baluster shafts.
H. Mellor (HES), 5 May 2015.

Medieval sherd from churchyard.