Name:Roman features and multi-period finds, Bacton to King's Lynn Transco Pipeline

Summary

Archaeological investigations revealed pit-like anomalies and multi-period finds. Subsequent excavation in 2003 revealed evidence of a small settlement dating to around the 1st century AD. Additionally, a small quantity of residual Iron Age pottery suggests pre-Roman activity on the site.

Parish:ROUGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

November 2002 - January 2003. Fieldwalking, metal detecting and geophysical survey. Bacton to King's Lynn Transco pipeline. Construction section 6, plot number 226.
The fieldwalking survey identified a small but significant concentration of cultural material toward the western boundary of this plot. This consisted of a small scatter of four sherds of possibly Roman, and one sherd of medieval pottery, and a single flint flake (S1). In addition, the geophysical survey identified a number of significant linear and pit-like anomalies in the same area (S2).
J. Allen (NLA) 30 August 2006.

March - August 2003. Excavation.
Excavation revealed evidence that clearly shows that a small settlement had been established by the 1st century AD. A small quantity of residual Iron Age pottery suggests pre-Roman activity on the site. Pits, post holes, gullies, a ditch and a double ditched enclosure were found. Iron Age and Roman pottery and prehistoric flints

March 2003. Before archaeological excavation on gas pipeline plot 226, where topsoil scraped back and 'many dark spots and lines across the rather yellow subsoil' (letter from finder) were visible.
Rim sherd of bowl, sandy with some fine rounded white inclusions (which have leached out on surfaces and old breaks), slightly soft, oxidised with reduced exterior and small patches of reduction on interior. Weighing 22g, but fresh break along one side of sherd. External decoration of rippling and grooving. Probably a carinated bowl of Belgic derivation. See (S4), nos. 55 and 65 and in Gregory's fabric group r. Second half of first century.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 14 April 2003.

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic - 4000 BC to 3001 BC)