Name:Old Rectory

Summary

A very fine mansion of about 1741, with a central columned porch. The building is two and a half storeys high with a five window bay façade, and has a possibly earlier two storey rear service wing. The garden wall is from about 1841, and is said to contain materials from the demolished Old Hall (NHER 9682).

Parish:KIRBY BEDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1975. Visit.
Very fine early Georgian mansion with columned porch. Outbuildings and brick wall pierced by arches to churchyard. (S1) says good interior staircase.

Press cutting (S2) in file.

(S3) states about 1740. Brick, two and a half storeys, five bays. Black glazed pantiles. Pedimented doorway has Tuscan columns and Ionic capitals. Sash windows, those on ground floor replaced in 20th century. Deep modillion cornice. Stacks on side slopes. Two storey rear service wing. Staircase has three balusters on each tread, ramped and wreathed handrail. The garden wall, separately listed (but on east boundary alone) is stated to be of 1841, of materials from demolished Old Hall (see file for NHER 9682).

January 2003. NHBG Survey.
(S4 ) in file suggests rear of building is 17th century.