Name:Cropmarks of a possible Neolithic long barrow

Summary

A possible cropmark elongated oval ditch is visible on aerial photographs in arable to the immediate south of Stone Hill. The elongated oval shape could indicate that it is akin to a Neolithic mortuary enclosure or long barrow type feature, although this feature may be agricultural in origin.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A possible cropmark elongated oval ditch is visible on aerial photographs in arable to the immediate south of Stone Hill, Runton. The site is centred on TG 2038 4144 and is 45m and 10m wide. The southern end has a curved profile, the northern end is not visible. The elongated oval shape could indicate that it is akin to a Neolithic mortuary enclosure or long barrow type feature, although these interpretations should be applied with extreme caution, as the archaeological nature of this feature is not definite and it may be agricultural in origin. Only one aerial photograph showing this site was available and therefore could not be viewed in stereo.
S. Massey (NMP) 21 December 2004.

• OVAL ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)