Name:Site of World War Two practice trenches

Summary

There appears to be a lot of World War Two practice/slit trenches spread across this area of Sheringham wood. They take the form of very small earthworks dotted in clusters across and are visible on RAF 1946 aerial photographs. Several military structures have also been identified.

Parish:UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Norfolk NMP. June 2003.
There appears to be a lot of World War Two practice/slit trenches spread across this area of wood to the south of Sheringham. They take the form of very small earthworks dotted in clusters across and are visible on RAF 1946 aerial photographs (S1-3). As a result these have mainly been plotted as an extent of area, with only the clearest/most well defined trenches being plotted. The area is centred on TG1511 4147, (and covers an area of about 350m by 270m). Within this area a couple of structures are also located (at NGR TG1517 4156 and TG1499 4154). These are presumably connected to the military training site in some way.
There is also a group of pit/craters (centred around NGR TG1506 4149), that although they may be further practice/slit trenches this is not certain. These ‘pits’ have a very circular appearance. It is possible, therefore, that these are actually bomb/firing craters created through practice exercises.
H. Clare (NMP), 17 June 2003.

Site extended to west and the central grid reference has changed from TG 1511 4144 to TG 1499 4149.

Norfolk NMP. October 2003.
Additional areas of military training features are also visible on the aerial photographs to the west of the previously recorded components (S1). This western part of the site consists of areas of weapons pits and slit trenches, a number of which are arranged in linear groupings. A possible rectangular structure, approximately 5.5m by 6.5m, may be visible at TG 1490 4141. Towards the western extent of the site a number of larger and more sub-rectangular pits are likely to be the remains of gun emplacements, rather than small weapons pits. Although these are likely to have been constructed for training rather than defensive purposes.
S. Massey (NMP), 09 October 2003.

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)