Name:Cropmark of trackway of possible Iron Age to Roman date

Summary

The negative cropmark and soilmark of a bank (perhaps a field boundary) or trackway of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs. Although there is no dating evidence for the feature, its orientation suggests that it could be associated with field systems of possible Iron Age to Roman date mapped to its west (NHER 38961), north (NHER 38933) and south-east (NHER 36762). Alternatively it might be an unrelated feature of any date from prehistoric to modern.

Parish:TRUNCH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A negative soilmark and cropmark is visible on aerial photographs (S1-2) from TG 2940 3633 to TG 2949 3626. Its date and function are unknown and given its location in a low-lying area less than 200m from Mundesley Beck it might simply be a modern drain (filled with gravel and therefore producing a negative cropmark). It is surrounded, however, albeit at some distance, by the cropmarks of field systems and settlements of possible Iron Age to Romano-British date. The fact that the cropmark shares the prevailing north-west to south-easterly orientation of these other sites means that it could be a related feature.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 9 December 2004.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)