Name:Cropmark of possible medieval to post medieval enclosure

Summary

A possible enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It is undated but shares an orientation with, and is overlain by, a field boundary depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps. Given this relationship, a medieval to early post-medieval date might be put forward for the postulated enclosure. Alternatively, the cropmarks might represent agricultural boundaries or marks of medieval to modern date.

Parish:TRUNCH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A possible enclosure or group of boundary ditches of unknown date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2943 3613. Their apparent relationship with the post-medieval field pattern depicted on historic maps (e.g. S2) may indicate a medieval to post-medieval date for the postulated enclosure or field boundaries. Alternatively they might be associated with the dense swathe of cropmarks of possible Iron Age to Roman date mapped to the west (e.g. NHER 38961), but there is no indication that this is the case. The fact that they are visible on only one set of aerial photographs makes it difficult to be confident about their interpretation, and the possibility that the cropmarks represent agricultural marks of modern date cannot be ruled out.

The ditches define a rectilinear area or enclosure measuring at least 75m long and 58m wide.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 9 December 2004.