Name:Trinity Hospital

Summary

This group of symmetrical buildings take the form of wings flanking a central hall. They were constructed in 1879 to house eight poor men from the parish of Shotesham who had previously been housed in a hospital in Greenwich. This Greenwich hospital was founded by Henry Howard, Earl of Northampton, in 1614. The Earl was born in Shotesham which explains why the hospital took men from the parish.

Parish:SHOTESHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Group of symmetrical buildings in wings flanking a central hall. Constructed 1879.
The hospital was founded by Henry Howard, Earl of Northampton, on his death in 1614, at Greenwich with places for two hundred poor men including eight from Shotesham where he was born; he also founded the hospital at Castle Rising. Greenwich was managed by the Mercers Company. In 1879 it was decide to move the eight Shotesham places to Shotesham to avoid the trauma of removing men to Greenwich.
E. Rose (NLA) 20 October 2003.

• ALMSHOUSE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1879 AD to 2100 AD)