Name:Iron Age and post medieval field systems

Summary

Post-medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Some are depicted on Trunch Tithe Map; the remainder fit the pattern of enclosure depicted on this and other historic maps. They overlie the cropmarks of a fragmentary field system (NHER 36762) and two rectilinear enclosures (NHER 39058), both of which have been dated tentatively to the Iron Age to Romano-British period.

Parish:KNAPTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
MUNDESLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

The cropmarks described below were previously recorded as NHER 36762.

Field boundaries are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 3070 3565. Some are depicted on the Tithe Map for Trunch (S2), while the remainder fit the pattern of enclosure shown on this and other historic maps (e.g. S3). While this indicates that they are of post medieval date, their origin may date back to at least the medieval period. They are visible across an area measuring approximately 600m by 400m.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 9 December 2004.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)