Name:Cropmarks of possible medieval field boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks of undated ditches, possibly medieval field boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of undated ditches, possibly medieval field boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3213 3130. Isolated ditches forming part of an incomplete field system are present on a roughly north to south and west to east alignment. This pattern does not correspond to either the modern field layout or that of a possible Roman field system to the north and east (NHER 7014, 39032). It is possible that these ditches relate to medieval field boundaries. The visible cropmarks are too fragmentary for any of the dimensions of this field system to be established. Further isolated cropmarks at TG 3212 3119 and TG 3205 3140 may be unconnected with the field system and probably belong to a different period.
J. Albone (NMP), 6 December 2004

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)