Name:Cropmark of possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A ring ditch, possibly the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It lies close to the summit of an east facing slope, overlooking Mundesley Beck to its east. Other ring ditches, again thought to represent prehistoric burial mounds, have been identified approximately 650m to its southeast (NHER 36490 and NHER 39012). No dating evidence has been recovered from the vicinity of the site, however, and in the absence of supporting evidence for a prehistoric date other interpretations of the ring ditch are possible.

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2644 3685. It seems most likely to be a Bronze Age round barrow, but given the absence of any dating evidence alternative interpretations are possible. It is even possible that the ring ditch is the product of modern agricultural activity rather than the presence of an archaeological feature. Other circular and semi-circular cropmarks visible in the vicinity on the same aerial photographs seem to reflect turning circles or the underlying geology. The mapped ring ditch, however, is a much stronger cropmark than these non-archaeological features and is much more likely to represent a genuine ring ditch.

The ring ditch is rather sub-circular in plan and measures up to 16m in diameter. It is defined by a relatively substantial ditch that measures at least 2m across in places. An apparent opening on its east side is as likely to be caused by the cropmark being masked as by a genuine entrance. The cropmark of a possible internal pit or grave is visible within the ring ditch but this cannot be distinguished from cropmarks caused by the background geology and consequently has not been mapped.
(S1)
S. Tremlett (NMP), 9 November 2004.