Name:Cropmarks of probable medieval enclosure and field boundaries

Summary

A number of probable field boundaries and a possible enclosure, perhaps dating to the medieval period, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The features are overlain by the cropmarks of a post medieval field system (NHER 38960) but their alignment is not wholly at odds with this later system of land division. A medieval date therefore seems likely, with the post medieval field system developing out of the earlier pattern. Both groups of field boundaries follow a different orientation to an even earlier field system which probably dates from the Iron Age to Roman periods. This is predominantly visible as an extensive band of cropmarks to the south and southeast (e.g. NHER 38961 and NHER 31746) but ditches mapped in the same field as the site described here may also belong to the same phase of activity.

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

The cropmarks described below were previously recorded as NHER 12850.

Probable field boundaries and a possible enclosure are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-2), centred at TG 2673 3722. They are most likely to represent the fragmentary remains of a medieval field system. The small enclosure, which is only faintly visible as a cropmark, may have been used for stock. The features are visible over an area measuring approximately 230m by 170m but too little is visible for any overall pattern to be apparent. The enclosure, which is broadly rectilinear in plan, measures approximately 38m long and 27m wide.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 8 November 2004.

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)