Name:Cropmarks of post medieval field boundaries

Summary

Post medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They more or less fit the pattern of enclosure depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps. While this field pattern was current in the post medieval period, its origins may be earlier. It overlies a second group of field boundaries and a small enclosure (NHER 38963) which may date back to the medieval period and from which the field system described here perhaps derived. What may be fragments of an even earlier, Iron Age to Roman field system (NHER 38964) have also been mapped in the same field.

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

The field system described below was previously recorded as NHER 12850.

Post-medieval field boundaries, one of which may also have functioned as a trackway, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-2), centred at TG 2670 3735. These fit the field pattern depicted on historic maps (e.g. S3-4), and in some cases, such as the boundary visible from TG 2686 3741 to TG 2675 3722, are themselves depicted. This field pattern may derive from an earlier, medieval system of land division, part of which may also be visible as cropmarks (NHER 38963). The field boundaries surround but do not overlie the site of two possible Bronze Age round barrows (NHER 12850), but it is not clear whether these monuments still survived as earthworks when the boundaries were laid out.

The field system has been mapped over an area measuring approximately 495m by 340m and is generally rectilinear in its layout. It should be noted that due to a lack of suitable control points on the consulted aerial photographs a number of the field boundaries were sketched rather than mapped from a rectified part of the photograph. This is the case for all the features visible between Cromer Road and the modern field boundary, aligned approximately north-to-south, which lies on the west side of the site.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 8 November 2004.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)