Name:World War Two gun emplacements

Summary

A pair of possible World War Two circular gun emplacements are visible on aerial photographs located within a field boundary on the cliffs between Runton and Cromer. These are located to the south east of an area of slit trenches, weapons pits and other military defensive and training features (NHER 38893). These structures sit within a much larger spread of World War Two defences and military sites, which provided coastal protection and training areas along the cliff tops between Cromer and Runton, such as NHER 38529, 38883, 38893 & 38902.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A pair of possible World War Two circular gun emplacements are visible on aerial photographs located within a field boundary on the cliffs between Runton and Cromer (S1-2). These are located to the south east of an area of slit trenches, weapons pits and other military defensive and training features (NHER 38893). These structures sit within a much larger spread of World War Two defences and military sites, which provided coastal protection and training areas along the cliff tops between Cromer and Runton, such as NHER 38529, 38883, 38893 & 38902.

These two circular structures are centred on TG 2074 4244 and both are 2m in diameter and have a slight projection or angular face to the east. These features are not particularly clear on the aerial photographs, suggesting that they may be camouflaged. However as they are not visible in 1942 it must be borne in mind that they are agricultural.
S. Massey (NMP) 20 October 2004.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)