Name:Cropmarks of probable Roman enclosure/farmstead

Summary

Cropmarks of concentric rectilinear enclosures of probable Roman date are visible on aerial photographs from the 1970s. These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 7023 (contexts 5 and 9).

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of concentric rectilinear enclosures of probable Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3255 3089 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 7023 (contexts 5 and 9).

The modern road cuts all of these enclosures on their northwest side. No cropmarks showing the continuation of the enclosures are visible to the west of the road. The outer enclosure measures at least 125m (west - east) by 105m (south - north). A curving ditch appears to extend eastwards away from the southeast corner of this enclosure. A second enclosure measuring at least 90m (west - east) by 65m (south - north) appears to be placed centrally within the larger enclosure. It is not clear whether these two are contemporary or whether they represent several phases during the development of this site. A double ditch along the south side of this smaller enclosure may form a trackway within the larger enclosure, or represent two phases of boundaries and internal divisions. A second double ditch cropmark is present in the north of the smaller enclosure. A possible third enclosure, which is not contemporary with the first two, is located at TG 3249 3087. Only the east and south sides of this enclosure, which crosses the ditches of both of the other enclosures, are visible. It measures at least 29m (west - east) by 35m (south - north). It is likely that the two main enclosures, and possibly the third enclosure, are of Roman date. Roman pottery and undated flint and mortar foundations have been found in the area of these cropmarks and further pottery and a kiln have been recorded elsewhere in the field (NHER 7023). These cropmarks are overlain by a field system, which may represent an earlier, or later, phase in the development of this site (NHER 27242).
J. Albone (NMP), 14 October 2004

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)