Name:Cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval road

Summary

Cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval road are visible on aerial photographs. This road was previously recorded as part of NHER 7025. It is partly shown on Faden's 1797 map of Norfolk.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval road are visible on aerial photographs (S1-7). The cropmarks are centred on TG 3293 3080. This road was previously recorded as part of NHER 7025. The road extends for over 400m on a curving southwest - northeast alignment between TG 3274 3071 and TG 3307 3093. The southern part of the road is visible as a negative cropmark indicating a compacted or metalled surface. The northern part of the road appears as a wide positive cropmark suggesting a hollow way that leads towards a bend in the modern road. This section of the road was marked on Faden’s 1797 map of Norfolk (S8), although the section to the southwest had gone by that date. The road passes close to a former medieval to post medieval mill site (NHER 7025) which probably accounts for why the northern section remained in use for a longer period of time. It crosses, or is crossed by, a double-ditched enclosure (NHER 38872) which may be associated with a different phase of the use of the mill or of an earlier date.
J. Albone (NMP), 14 October 2004

• HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)