Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A type 22 World War Two pillbox is visible on aerial photographs in 1942 situated on one of the promenade promontories to the west of Cromer pier. Several other pillboxes (NHER 38850 to 1) also defend the end of the pier to the east. Additional pillboxes were also positioned along the promenade to both east and west at regular intervals (NHER 32576, 38832 to 3, 38858). These defences would have created a continuous line of defence along the Cromer coastline.

Parish:CROMER, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A type 22 World War Two pillbox is visible on aerial photographs in 1942 situated on one of the promenade promontories to the west of Cromer pier. (S1). This structure was constructed in-between August 1941 (S2) and June 1942 (S1) and had been demolished by June 1946 (S3). Several other pillboxes (NHER 38850-1) also defend the end of the pier to the east. Additional pillboxes were also positioned along the promenade at regular intervals to both the east and west (NHER 32576, 38832-3, 38858). These defences would have created a continuous line of defence along the Cromer coastline.
The pillbox is located at TG 2182 4238 and is hexagonal and measures 5m across.
S. Massey (NMP), 14 October 2004.