Name:Ditched enclosure of possible Iron Age or Roman date

Summary

A rectilinear, possibly trapezoidal, ditched enclosure is partially visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The enclosure is undated but morphologically it resembles simple rectilinear enclosures in Lincolnshire which have been broadly dated to the Iron Age to early Roman periods. A single sherd of possible Roman pottery has been recovered 600m to the southwest (NHER 6798), with further material of this date being found to the west (e.g. NHER 36255). In addition, a probable farmstead and field system identified approximately 1.75km to the west has also been dated (again on morphological grounds) to the Roman period (NHER 13063 and 38808). The enclosure is certainly slighted by, and therefore appears to pre-date, the field system depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps, the origins of which may date back to at least the medieval period.

Parish:NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A rectilinear enclosure is partially visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2574 3920. The date of the enclosure is unknown, but similar enclosures in Lincolnshire have been broadly dated to the Iron Age to early Roman periods (S2 p51; fig. 2). The enclosure appears to be relatively isolated. A possible smaller enclosure to its west (NHER 38855) has a very different morphology but could perhaps be related. Fragmentary linear ditches mapped in the area between the two (NHER 38856) follow a different alignment and in one case (at TG 2573 3916) the ditch appears to slight (or be slighted by) the eastern enclosure. Other linear features visible on aerial photographs (S1, S3) are likely to be agricultural and consequently have not been mapped. The site appears to pre-date the post medieval field pattern depicted on historic maps such as (S4).

The enclosure is only partially visible but is likely to be trapezoidal in plan. It measures between 65m and 71m wide and is visible for up to 70m of its length. The ditch is rather discontinuous or fragmentary and the enclosure may have been double ditched for at least part of its north side. Of the breaks in the ditch that at the south end of the west side (at TG 2572 3917) is most likely to be a genuine entrance but this is far from certain. A possible eastward continuation of the north side of the enclosure cannot be distinguished from modern agricultural marks and consequently has not been mapped.
(S1 to S4)
S. Tremlett (NMP), 13 October 2004.