Name:Cropmark of possible Iron Age/Roman or medieval/post medieval trackway and ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of an undated trackway and ditches, possibly of Iron Age to Roman or medieval to post medieval origin, are visible on aerial photographs. These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 21835.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of an undated trackway and other ditches, possibly Iron Age to Roman or medieval to post medieval, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-3). These cropmarks, centred on TG 34753101 were previously recorded as part of NHER 21835. The trackway extends intermittently for 540m on a roughly west - east alignment between TG34463092 and TG 34973010. It is possible that this trackway is of Iron Age to Roman date, contemporary with the trackway and field system 400m to the southeast. However it is also possible that the trackway represents an earlier, medieval or post medieval, course of Happisburgh Road, which presently runs 30m to 90m further to the north. A number of other ditch cropmarks are also present, some of which cross the line of the trackway. Some of these ditches are aligned north - south, parallel to the modern field pattern. Although these ditches are not marked on the 1844 Ridlington tithe map (S4), they are probably field boundaries of post medieval date. The date of other ditch cropmarks, including a broad curving ditch at TG 34773106, is uncertain.
J. Albone (NMP), 12 October 2004

• TRACKWAY (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)