Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two pillbox is visible on aerial photographs by the Doctor's Steps on the east promenade, Cromer. This gun position sits in front of a line of beach scaffolding defence, NHER 38832, and is located 140m west along the promenade to a type 22 pillbox, NHER 32576. Further possible pillboxes and gun emplacements are located at the top of the cliff immediately to the south, NHER 38834.

Parish:CROMER, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two pillbox, possibly a type 22, is visible on aerial photographs by the Doctor's Steps on the east promenade, Cromer (S1 and S2). This gun position sits in front of a line of beach scaffolding defence (NHER 38832) and is located 140m west along the promenade to a type 22 pillbox (NHER 32576). Further possible pillboxes and gun emplacements are located at the top of the cliff immediately to the south (NHER 38834). The pillbox no longer remains on the promenade.

The pillbox is positioned at TG 2230 4214. It is not possible to see the entire structure clearly on any of the available aerial photographs, although on an oblique aerial photographs from 1941 (S1) it would appear to be hexagonal, suggesting that it is a type 22. The front face of the pillbox is partially obscured, so there is a possibility that the structure has a flat front face.
S. Massey (NMP), 07 October 2004.