Name:Site of World War Two military camp and structures

A World War Two military camp and associated structures are visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two military camp and associated structures are visible on 1946 aerial photographs (S1-2). The camp is centred around TG 3111 2995 . A north - south aligned group of buildings and other structures is present between TG 3115 2980 and TG 3106 3012. Three west - east aligned Nissen huts are located in the centre of this group. To the southeast of the road around TG 3132 2989 a slit trench, weapons pit and possible barbed wire are visible. Further to the southeast at TG 3147 2973 is another small structure and L-shaped line of possible barbed wire. Immediately to the north of these are several areas of disturbed soil, possibly indicating further structures that had been demolished by April 1946. The function of this camp is not known, but may have served a training role. Areas of slit trenches and weapons pits are present further to the north in Bacton Wood (NHER 38820, 38821, 38822).
J. Albone (NMP), 30 September 2004

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)