Name:Laurels Farm, Birchway

Summary

A 17th century or earlier two storey rendered timber framed house, with 17th to 18th century brick gable ends, a rear service wing of 1732 and a 20th century porch.

Parish:MUNDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Late 17th/early 18th century timber frame rendered over and colourwashed brick. Glazed black pantiles. Three cell plan on two storeys with 20th century porch. Central stack, and internal stacks to shaped gables. Platbands on gable walls. Rear service wing of brick, two storeys, dated 1732, perhaps contemporary.

August 2004.
Interior of service wing alone seen. Ground floor has two bridging beams with ogee stops but little else of interest and date 1732 seems correct. However, it has clearly been added to the main house, and the latter has brick returns to the gable walls., The owner states that a builder discovered a diamond-mullioned first floor window behind the west gable. This suggests three periods: timber frame 17th century or earlier; brick gable walls 17th/18th century; and service wing 1732. (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 31 August 2004.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)