Name:St Edmund's Church, Walpole Highway, and possible site of medieval chapel

Summary

St Edmunds was built in 1844 as a chapel of ease for the mother church at Walpole St Peter. It was designed by J.C. Buckler, and is of yellow brick with Norman style west doorway and windows. When it was built it had stained glass windows by William Wailes, and the Rector designed and carved a 15th century-style screen and poppyheads. However, it has since been converted to a private residence and the glass has been removed, presumably along with the internal fittings. It is possible that this is also the site of a medieval chantry chapel and guildhall.

Parish:WALPOLE HIGHWAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Important Neo-Norman church of 1844 with bell of 1684. Perhaps on site of medieval chapel and guildhall.
Notes and Council for Care of Churches report in file.

• (Former Type) CHANTRY CHAPEL? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)