Name:Almshouses Gates or North Gates

Summary

The two ranges of brick almshouses were originally built in 1757, but were altered when the gates were remodelled by S.S. Teulon in the 1840s. The ranges are linked by five four-centred arches to the main arched entrance to the park.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) states the almshouses date from 1757 and were remodelled and linked by a screen, by S.S. Teulon in the 1840s. (S1) dates screen to 1848. (S2) shows an entrance at this point. Present structure consists of two ranges of gault brick and shingled roofs, cast iron casements with mullions; two arched doors to each range; stepped gables, central skew stacks. Linked by screen in form of range of five gault brick arches containing wrought iron screens. Central decorative archway to park.

Previously numbered NHER 1802 context 5.

• ALMSHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)