Name:The Red House and Barn, High Street

Summary

A mid to late 18th century red brick house with bow windows, Diocletian windows and dormer windows. To the south is a late 18th century walled garden and to the northwest is a mid to late 18th century red brick cart-shed.

Parish:THORNHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Mid 18th century house of Flemish bond red brick and black glazed pantiles.
3 bays, 3 storeys with two storey one bay pentise wings. See (S1) for extremely complicated account of doors and windows including Gothick and Diocletian windows. Walled garden to south of flint and brick (south dwarf wall not included in (S1) as it's a modern alteration). To northwest a cart shed known as the Barn, mid to late 18th century red brick of two storeys. Gabled front with tall two storey arch.
(S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 12 August 2004.