Name:Snore Hall and possible site of Snore deserted medieval settlement

Summary

The settlement of Snore is mentioned in Domesday Book and, although no earthworks survive, it is thought it was located where Snore Hall stands. Excavation work has suggested that there may have been a timber framed hall on the site in the late medieval period. This building may have been demolished when the earliest part of the standing building was constructed in about 1520. This section was built as the north wing of a large and new great house; the rest of the early 16th century house was demolished in around 1580. A new northern section was added about 1700, with an eastern extension built in 1903. There is a 16th or early 17th century priest hole and an outbuilding contains reused medieval stonework. It is thought that in 1646 Charles I held a Civil War council in the hall.

Parish:FORDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1951. Listed, grade II*.
Listing Description:
House. Main south block mid C15, east extensions 1806, north wing early C19. Brick and plain tiled roofs. Original rectangular wing defined by diagonal buttresses. South front of 3 bays in 2 storeys. 2 renewed arched mullion windows and 3 renewed timber casements of C16 insertion. Gabled roof with 3 hipped dormers and square ridge stack right of centre carrying quadruple diamond flues. Buttresses carry short corner finials. West wall with dado of Perpendicular trefoil panels repeated at eaves. Dado runs round projecting 2-storey embattled porch interrupted for arched doorway facing south. Porch has one 2-light trefoiled lower window under square hood and one arched lancet to each first floor face. Occasional grotesque heads built into structure. Parapet machicolated To right of porch west wall with renewed 3-light cross casement to ground floor and 3-light oriel window above supported by machicolated apron. 2 pinnacles extend up through arcading into gable head which has central panelled turret capped by domed finial. North wing of C19. 3 bays in 2½ storeys, the battlemented side bays projecting forward through 2 storeys. Gabled roof and 3 gabled through-eaves dormers. Internal gable stacks. Eastern extension of 1806 broadly similar. Interior. Porch with tierceron ground floor vault and oak leaf boss. 4 chamfered bridging beams in sitting room. Kitchen has one multi-rolled bridging beam with mortices for arched braces (reused tie beam) and one bridging beam with ribbon moulding, both c.1520-25. Original brick cellar survives. Kings room (first floor) with oak fireplace overmantel dated 1586: tapering pilasters and 2 4-centred panels with pediments and fleur-de-lys: Upper room of porch opens into this as a solar via metal covered door. One attic room was a chapel. Roof several times renewed. 2 Priest's holes set into chimney breast each 2m x lm x lm vertically placed with a trapdoor between them.
H. Mellor (HES), 26 June 2017.

Snore or Snowre Hall, on presumed site of deserted village.
Village of Snore mentioned in Domesday Book (S2). No trace of earthworks seen - presumably removed during landscaping.
Building is probably one wing of great house of about 1520, part demolished 1580 when stack inserted in remaining wing and porch moved. North pile added about 1700, other additions 1903. Contains genuine priest hole of either 1580 or more probably Civil War period when Charles I held council here (May 1646; (S3)). Outbuilding contains reused medieval stonework. Pillars from tweendecks of Napoleonic period ship built in in recent years.
See report (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 June 1989.

1990.
Unconfirmed report of excavations finding a timber framed building.

Chance find some time before June 2008 at [1].
The jetton was discovered whilst foundations were being dug, at about 4 feet deep in an area where there used to be building (probably part of Snowre Hall).
See list in file.
E. Darch (NLA), 22 July 2008.