Name:Possible Iron Age or Roman Field Boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks of ditches, possibly Iron Age to Roman field boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of ditches, possibly Iron Age to Roman field boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3685 2920. A field boundary ditch extends for 94m on a northnorthwest to southsoutheast alignment between TG 3683 2923 and TG 3686 2914. A second ditch extends for 37m, perpendicular to the first on its western side. The alignment of these ditches is similar to that of a possible Iron Age to Roman farmstead or enclosures 420m to the east (NHER 38726). However, their association with a probable medieval to post medieval field system (NHER 38599), further to the southeast cannot be ruled out.
(S1).
J. Albone (NMP), 16 August 2004.