Name:Probable Iron Age or Roman trackway

Summary

Cropmarks of a ditch defined trackway of probable Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a ditch defined trackway of probable Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 21773. The trackway extends for at least 380m on a slightly curving north to south alignment between TG36443008 and TG36492971. It is approximately 9m wide and defined by single intermittent ditches on each side. The line of the trackway itself appears as cropmarks of a number of hollows presumably created by its prolonged use by traffic or livestock. A similar trackway, associated with a field system, is located 840m to the east (NHER38730).
(S1).
J. Albone (NMP), 16 August 2004.