Name:Possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

Cropmarks of a double concentric hengiform ring ditch, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2004. Norfolk NMP.
This cropmark was previously recorded as part of NHER 21774. A cropmark of a double concentric hengiform ring ditch, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1 to 3). It is centred on TG36012951. The outer ditch is sub circular with a diameter of 17m and a width of 1.5m. An entrance is visible on the northwest side of the ditch giving it a hengiform appearance. A second possible entrance on the opposite side of the ring ditch was only visible on 1996 aerial photographs (S3). However, the southeast side of the outer ring is unbroken on earlier photographs (S1 and 2) and the possible gap shown in 1996 was not mapped. The narrow inner ditch is also sub circular with a diameter of 9.5m. A second ring ditch is present 230m to the north (NHER 38704). Although it is likely that this cropmark is a Bronze Age round barrow, it is also possible that it is a late Neolithic henge type monument.
(S1 to 3).
J. Albone (NMP), 11 August 2004.