Name:Site of medieval or post medieval windmill

Summary

Cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval post mill at East Ruston are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval post mill are visible on aerial photographs (S1 and 2). This cropmark was previously recorded as part of NHER 21773. Both the ring ditch, which has a diameter of 18m, and the central cross are visible as negative cropmarks suggesting a possible rubble base for these features. The cropmarks are located 40m west of the surviving brick base of a second, more recent, post mill (NHER 15441). It is not clear which of these two mills is shown on Faden's 1797 map (S3) although the later mill appears on the East Ruston Enclosure map of 1810 (S4). (See NHER 15441 for details of the later mill). Cropmarks of a possibly contemporary trackway are present to the northeast (NHER 38720).
(S1 to 4).
J. Albone (NMP), 11 August 2004.