Name:Cropmarks of undated banks, linear features, tracks, enclosures, pits and possible ring ditch

Summary

A series of cropmark features are visible on a range of aerial photographs. These include banks, ditches, linear features, a possible ring ditch, a road and possible double ditched track, three (partial) enclosures and several pits. The date of all of these features are uncertain.

Parish:WARHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A series of cropmark features are visible on a range of NLA aerial photographs from 1974 to 1990 (S1-3), and on CUCAP images from 1975 (S5) and OS vertical aerial photographs from 1970 (S4). These features include banks, ditches, linear features, a possible ring ditch, a road and possible double ditched track, three (partial) enclosures and several pits. All the features other than some of the pits have been plotted. It is not certain whether the pits are archaeology or tree remains (including those that are plotted), as this area may have previously been wooded. The road runs from approximately NGR TF9415 4121 to TF9404 4129, with the possible double ditched trackway being located between TF9384 4115 & TF9380 4118. There are additional linears scattered across the south-western area of the site. Most of these are aligned approximately west to east. They range in length from 45m to 96m. The potential ring ditch is at TF9393 4107, with the three small enclosures being located at TF9395 4110, TF9390 4113 and TF9393 4119. There also appears to be the cropmark of a short bank with a ditch around it at TF9419 4132 (ca 30m x 7m in size). The whole site covers an area of about 490m x 250m.
The date and origin of these features is uncertain, however, some of them may relate to garden/parkland features as some of the grounds of Warham old hall (NHER 1843) were located in this area. In addition to this, the road may be of post-medieval date, while the ring ditch could be Bronze Age, but it could also be Post-medieval (park/garden feature?). Also finds of a variety of dates have been discovered in the area, and it has previously been interpreted as a Romano-British settlement site due to the high proportion of Roman finds (including building materials). It is therefore also possible that these cropmarks are related to these finds.
The finds for this area are recorded under NHER 1826
H. Clare (NMP), 11 October 2002.