Name:Site of World War Two pillbox and mortar emplacement

Summary

A World War Two Type 22 pillbox and a spigot mortar emplacement are visible as structures on 1961 aerial photographs. These appear to have been demolished around 1965.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2003. NMP.
A Type 22 pillbox is visible at TF 6274 1884 (S1). To the immediate southeast is a probable spigot mortar emplacement (TF 6275 1883). Both of the structures have now been built over. They appear to be in the process of demolition in May 1965 (S2).
The pillbox was presumably positioned to overlook the railway crossing to the immediate north-west, although it would probably have also had a view to the south of the A47 crossing at Hardwick bridge. There are supposed to have been a group of anti-tank blocks (NHER 32378) positioned somewhere along the railway line at this point. It is possible that these were actually part of a barrier at the railway crossing, at TF 6273 1886.
M. Brennand (NMP), 14 July 2003.

• SPIGOT MORTAR EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)