Name:Site of World War Two pillbox and trapezoidal enclosure

Summary

A World War Two probable type 22 pillbox situated within a trapezoidal enclosure formed by an earthwork bank, visible as a structure and an earthwork on 1948 RAF vertical aerial photographs.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2003. NMP.
A probable type 22 pillbox situated at the corner of a road at TF 6164 1814, to the immediate north of railway sidings and engine sheds (S1). The pillbox is situated within the western corner of a trapezoidal shaped enclosure, with its long axis aligned in a north-west to south-east direction. The south-eastern, south-western and north-western sides are formed by a low earthen bank, while the north-eastern side is formed by a road, and is open except for what appears to be a fence or similar structure.
The pillbox is presumably located in relation to Free Bridge, which crosses the Ouse 400m to the west. Its position covers the approach along the road from the bridge to the north-west and towards the bridge from north-east. The bank is presumably low enough to allow a field of fire to the south also.
The site is still visible in 1969 (S2) but is beneath the line of the re-aligned A47 in 1976 (S3), and has certainly now been destroyed.
M. Brennand (NMP), 16 June 2003.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)