Name:Saffron House, formerly Rookery Lodge, Booseys Walk

Summary

This house was once part of a much larger early 17th century three storeyed house. One stepped gable of this house and a contemporary garden wall still survive. The building was converted into a lodge or steward's house for The Rookery (NHER 40636) in 1627.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

House, fragment of much larger building, converted to lodge for the Rookery. Basically 17th century, part rebuilt 19th. Excavations during modernisation 1986 revealed well and footings of demolished sections.
17th century wall and blocked gateway to north.
See notes in file.

(S1) in file comes to basically the same conclusion.

Saffron House was owned by the Kendall family in 1542 and enlarged by purchase in 1560. The Kendalls were prosperous yeomen in the 16th century rising into gentility in the 17th. Henry Kendall was given leave to enlarge the site in 1627 and this dates the rebuilding. Truncated and refronted it had become the steward's house for the adjoining Rookery.
M. Dennis (NLA), 11 May 2006.

• (Former Type) GATE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)