Name:Cobwebs, formerly The Green formerly The House, Boosey's Walk

Summary

This early 16th century timber framed house has wattle and daub infill and a black glazed pantile roof. Documents suggest there was a butcher's shop on this site. Excavations for building work uncovered a square brick structure, possibly a 16th century blood hole. Finds included a copper alloy candle snuffer and medieval pottery from below the kitchen floor.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1978. The Green under renovation.
House stands in the southeast corner of the market place, and is the most easterly in a terrace of three jettied cottages thought to date to the 16th century. The present kitchen seems to be a later extension to the cottage.
Excavations for building work revealed a copper alloy candle snuffer and medieval pottery from below the kitchen floor.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NAU).
See notes in file.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 21st July 2004.

February 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Early 16th century house. Timber framed with rendered wattle and daub infill and roof of black glazed pantiles. Hipped roof with ridge stack and subsidiary stack to south roof slope.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 20th July 2004.

Previously NHER 9200 context 6.