Name:Post medieval to modern suspension bridge

Summary

A suspension bridge was erected here in 1826 to a design by Captain Sir Samuel Brown and at a cost of £3000. The bridge had a central carriageway with a footpath on either side. By 1925 the bridge had become too dangerous for use and in 1926 it was replaced with a concrete bridge with a central concrete arch. In 1996 this bridge was replaced by a modern streel and reinforced concrete structure.

Parish:WELNEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Suspension bridge 1826.
Site of, replaced by Bailey Bridge.

Photo in file.

(S1) describes the history of the bridge, which was built in 1826 at a cost of £3,000 and designed by Captain Sir Samuel Brown. The wrought iron suspension bridge was nearly 60m long, and had a central carriageway with a footpath on either side. By 1925 the bridge was considered to be too dangerous for use, and in 1926 it was replaced by a three-span bridge with a central arch of reinforced concrete. This bridge was replaced in 1996 with a steel and reinforced concrete bridge. The area around the bridge is now known as Suspension Bridge.
See (S1) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 13 July 2006