Name:Wysteria House and Cottage, Market Place

Summary

This late 18th century house is partly timber framed and rendered. It has a gabled roof of black glazed pantiles. Documentary sources refer to a house being on this site in the 1540s. The house has been split into two separate properties.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House. Late 18th century. Partly timber framed and rendered or roughcast brick. Gabled roof of black glazed pantiles. Two storeys. Two doors with mixture of 18th century and 20th century casements to both floors. Kneelers to gable ends. External west stack and ridge stack right of centre."
A. Cattermole (NLA), 16th July 2004. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 25 June 2020.

March 1999. Visit.
The exterior of the south wall had been stripped but was mostly concealed by sheeting. At the base, studwork of late type and a sillbeam were visible, with the end of the bridging beam projecting. The infill was brick with horizontal skintlings (post 1780) but the workmen said that at first floor level there was wattle and daub, and windows blocked in bricks on edge. The building now comprises two properties, Wisteria House and Cottage.

Following the above inspection [1] noted much more substantial timber framing on the upper floor and wondered if there was an underbuilt jetty. The first floor timbers have now been replaced by new timbers of equal size. He states there are documentary references to a house on this site in the 1540s.