Name:The Old White Horse Inn and White Horse Cottage, King Street

Summary

This two storey timber framed house was built in the 16th century. It was set into the curtilage of the Verdon's extensive house. By 1634 the house had been split into two. A shop may have replaced the service end and the parlour was rebuilt around 1600. This part of the house is now separate and is called White Horse Cottage. The building remained in two sections both successively becoming inns in the 18th century, first the Bell and then the White Horse. By 1750 the Bell had become the parish poorhouse.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

17th century public house, now domestic. Timber framed with wattle and daub infill, faced with fletton brick in 1945.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 15 July 2004.

Previously NHER 9200 context 18.

(S2) sees this rather as a two storey house of around 1550, with possibly a shop replacing the service end; the parlour end rebuilt around 1600 as the present White Horse Cottage.
E. Rose (NLA), 7 May 2005.

16th century in date this house is called 'lately built' in 1573. It seems to have been inset into the curtilage of the Verdon's extensive house most of which it eventually acquired. A 1634 landgable rental lists moving east to west John Ollifer 'where Kenny dwell' and John Ollifer 'for his tenemente' strengthening the interpretation of the east end upper chamber having its own access. The building remained in two sections both successively becoming inns in the 18th century, first the Bell and then the White Horse. By 1750 the Bell had become the parish poorhouse.
M. Dennis (NLA), 10 May 2006.

May 2004. Dendrochronological analysis.