Name:St Martin's Church, New Buckenham

Summary

This church was founded in the 1240s, between 50 and 100 years after the laying out of the town. Only parts of the chancel and possibly the base of the tower now date to this period. The south doorway and perhaps the south arcade were built around 1300 to 1330 and the north aisle and chapel in the late 15th century. The tower, south aisle, clerestory and chancel belong to a grand rebuilding in the early 16th century. The church contains an Easter Sepulchre or tomb dated to 1512.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Church founded in the 1240s, between 50 and 100 years after the laying out of the town. Of this period remain parts of the chancel and possibly the base of the tower. South doorway and perhaps the south arcade around 1300 to 1330. North aisle and chapel late 15th century. Tower, south aisle, clerestory, chancel part of a grand rebuilding in the early 16th. Chancel ruinous in 18th century, rebuilt three times in 19th century; main church also restored in 1870s.
Contains Easter Sepulchre/tomb of 1512, 15th century font recut in 1619, bells and bellframe 1814.

April 2000. Bell and bellframe survey.
The present timber frame dates from 1814. There is a ring of six bells, with the maker's name carved inside the pit of the fifth bell. Most of the timber in the frame is reused from an earlier frame, probably dating from 1709- 1716. Most of the bell gear dates from a rehanging in 1871.
See (S2) for further details
H. White, (NLA), 29 September 2009

October 2001. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of pipe trench. No features recorded. One piece of medieval pot found.
D. Gurney (NLA), 24 December 2001.

June 2003. Desktop Assessment.
A desktop assessment was carried out in response to a proposal to restore the ring of six bells.
See report (S4) in file.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 26 July 2004.

Previously NHER 9200 context 5.

November 2007.
The bell-frame was lifted in May 2005 and the floorboards and supporting joists were recorded. The oak floor was laid in 1814, and damaged areas were repaired using a variety of different materials. There are three rope holes in the floor relating to earlier arrangements of the bell frame. The bell-chamber is supported by ten joists.
See (S5) for further details
H. White (NLA), 4 February 2009.