Name:Cropmarks of Bronze Age round barrows

Summary

The possible remains of two Bronze Age round barrows are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They lie on Roughton Heath, in an area notable for its evidence of prehistoric ceremonial and funerary activity. A number of Bronze Age round barrows are depicted on historic maps of the area and several have been excavated, such as Rowhow Hill (NHER 6737) 300m to the south-west and a linear barrow cemetery 800m to the south (NHER 38632). In the absence of corroborative evidence, however, the possibility that both cropmarks are of agricultural rather than archaeological origin cannot be discounted. It also remains possible that they are associated with military or extractive activity in the area, e.g. World War Two military training area NHER 38621 or quarry pits NHER 38670.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.
The remains of what may be two Bronze Age round barrows are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-3). The southernmost cropmark is visible at TG 2229 3859, and of the two is the most likely to be archaeological in origin since it is visible on aerial photographs from 1968 and 1988. In both cases, however, it is possible that the cropmarks reflect agricultural rather than archaeological activity. Nevertheless, their location on Roughton Heath, in close proximity to the remains of other Bronze Age round barrows, and the similarity of the cropmarks to those formed over the ploughed out remains of known barrows (e.g. NHER 6741), suggests that they are of prehistoric date. The fact that the area has also been used for quarrying (NHER 38670) and as a World War Two military training area (NHER 38621) should also be borne in mind.

The negative cropmark over the postulated mound of the southernmost barrow is slightly sub-circular in plan and measures up to 10.5m in diameter. The surrounding ring ditch measures approximately 17m in diameter. The apparent opening on the south side of the latter may reflect masking of the cropmark rather than a genuine entrance. The cropmark over the northern barrow is very sub-circular in shape, probably due to the action of the plough. It measures 11m long and 8m wide. No external ditch is visible.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 29 June 2004.

• MOUND (Unknown date)