Name:Possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age ring ditch are visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 and Ordnance Survey aerial photographs from 1981 and 1994.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2003. Norfolk NMP.
A possible ring ditch is visible at TG 1167 4322 on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S1) and Ordnance Survey vertical aerial photographs from 1981 (S2) and 1994 (S3). The circumference of the ditch is 20.5m and the ditch varies in width from 0.5 to 1.5m. A certain amount of caution must be attached to this site as it is within an area of curvilinear geological gravel patterning. Therefore it is possible that this is also geological in origin. However the cropmark is quite clear on most images, even when the surrounding geological marks are not showing.
S. Massey, 10 August 2003.

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)