Name:Cropmarks of Iron Age to Roman field system and enclosure

Summary

Complex cropmark site, at least part of which seems to be Iron Age to Roman in date, visible on aerial photographs. The site consists of a rectilinear enclosure and associated linear features, which are likely to be field boundaries.

Parish:HEACHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Site consisting of many linear features and overlying ditches, visible on Ordnance Survey vertical aerial photographs from 1967 (S1). The position the site coincides with the area of NHER 1396, the Redgate Hill site. Finds from this area have ranged from Mesolithic to Roman in date. Excavations in the northeast corner revealed evidence of settlement and activity from Neolithic to Iron Age. The cropmarks reveal a rectilinear enclosure to the southeast, located at TF 6778 3962. This has slightly rounded corners and measures 62m by 50m. It has an internal ditch visible against the western boundary and also a pit to the north at TF 6788 3965. A second pit is recorded outside the enclosure to the north at TF 6778 3960. The enclosure has a series of co-joined linears and enclosed areas to the west. The lines of these ditches are quite faint and sinuous in comparison with the enclosure. These may represent an associated field system and paddocks. Two parallel ditches from TF 6777 3956 to TF 6778 3960, probably indicate a stretch of trackway. The enclosure and the possible associated field system are potentially Iron Age or Romano-British in date.
To the north are several other groups of linear features. One linear runs from TF 6785 3975 to TF 6769 3969. The western end of this appears to have some co-joined and associated linears. However, these are quite ephemeral and may be geological patterning. Another linear is visible to the north, this turns to possible form another enclosed area. These boundaries may relate to the enclosure site and its associated field system. To the northwest is another area of possible enclosures and linears. Two parallel lines may indicate another stretch of trackway. It must be noted with caution that some of these linears partially correspond with tramlines, however the changes in thickness and colour suggest that they are likely to be ditches. Some of these linears do seem to be overlain by the post medieval bank and field boundary (NHER 26680) that crosses the site.
S. Massey (NMP), 25 April 2002.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)