Name:Cropmark of Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A possible Bronze Age round barrow is visible as a negative cropmark on aerial photographs. The site has a distinctive topographical location on a spur of land overlooking a minor river valley to its west. Numerous prehistoric ceremonial and funerary monuments have been identified in the vicinity, and thus the interpretation of the site as a Bronze Age barrow seems plausible, although in the absence of supporting evidence (or clearer cropmarks on aerial photographs) its archaeological origin remains uncertain.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.
A possible Bronze Age round barrow is visible as a cropmark aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2209 3729. Although the archaeological origin of the feature is not certain (it could perhaps relate to agriculture or a geological feature), its topographical location on a spur and its proximity to other known Bronze Age round barrows suggest that it is a prehistoric barrow. A similar feature, which has also been interpreted as a Bronze Age round barrow, is located on the adjacent spur to the south (NHER 38655).

The negative cropmark, representing the postulated mound, is sub-circular in plan and measures approximately 16m in diameter. No trace of a ditch is visible. A dark cropmark is visible in the same location on aerial photographs taken in 1988 (S2).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 4 June 2004.

• MOUND (Unknown date)