Name:St Margaret's Church, Wereham

Summary

This church is situated at the centre of the village. The fabric of the church contains large amounts of ironbound conglomerate. The church as a whole appears to be early 13th century in date but of two phases, with the south aisle being added afterwards. The tower was altered in about 1300 and the belfry was rebuilt in the 16th century. Inside, there is a Perpendicular octagonal font and some good quality post medieval monuments.

Parish:WEREHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Large amounts of ironbound conglomerate. Church as a whole appears to be early 13th century but of two phases, the south aisle being added afterwards. Perpendicular windows in aisle. Tower altered in about 1300 and belfry rebuilt in the 16th century. 19th century restoration.
Contains bellframe and some good quality post medieval monuments.
See report (S1) in file.