Name:Early Saxon, Late Saxon or medieval burial with gravegoods

Summary

In 1912 a single unburnt male skeleton was uncovered on this site, buried with a shield boss, spearhead, small scramasax and knife. It is possible that it dates to the Early or Late Saxon period, or the medieval period.

Parish:STOKE FERRY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1912. Gravel pit on border of Stoke Ferry 3ft (0.9m) down: foot to northeast. 300yds (274m) east of BM 47.5 on Stoke Ferry - Downham Market main road.
Single unburnt male skeleton with shield boss, spearhead, small scramasax and knife. Late Saxon or early medieval according to G. C. Dunning.
(S1) (illustration of grave goods), (S2) (unimportant note).
See file.