Name:Undated earthwork banks and ditches

Summary

A series of earthwork banks and ditches are visible on Hunting Survey aerial photographs from 1969. The exact origin of these is uncertain, it is possible that they are just related to nearby drains, however, it is also possible that they are actually connected to NHER 1848.

Parish:WARHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2003. Norfolk NMP.
A series of earthwork banks and ditches are visible on Hunting Survey aerial photographs from 1969 (S1). The exact origin of these is uncertain, it is possible that they are just related to nearby drains, however, it is also possible that they are actually connected to NHER 1848. If this is the case it might suggest a similar date - perhaps post medieval? Amongst these features there appears to be at least two raised platforms which could be possible house platforms generating an appearance of tofts and crofts and so suggesting the remains of a possible medieval settlement.
There are possible additional earthwork features within this site, however, they are relatively indistinct on the photographs and therefore have not been plotted.
H. Clare (NMP), 28 April 2003.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)