Name:Crown Hotel, High Street

Summary

The exterior of this building is of early 19th century date. The doorcase to the right has a timber architrave and armorial keystone and a stringcourse exists between the two floors of the building. However, the internal dining room at first floor level has timber framing, studs and arched braces, and four ceiling beams. This suggests that the building was in existence by the 17th century.

Parish:WATTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Early 19th century, brick and pantile, three storeys and five bays. Plinth. Doorcase to right with timber architrave and armorial keystone. Four sash windows to right, five at first floor, three at second floor; rendered surrounds and keystones. String courses between floors."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 20 June 2020.

April 2004.
This latter sentence must surely indicate a much earlier date than 19th century; the façade is certainly of the latter date. A plaque on the exterior referring to the inn’s importance in horse trading days gives its origin as around 1760; but this timber framing, unless it is fake, must surely indicate a 17th century date at least.
(S1) also includes a coach arch to the east with two storeys of windows, pilaster strips and string courses, dated as mid 19th century, and stables at rear of same date part converted to housing.
E. Rose (NLA) 30 April 2004.

• INN (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)