Name:World War Two coastal defence and military training features

Summary

An extensive area of World War Two coastal defence and military training features located along the golf links are visible on 1940s aerial photographs. The features included slit trenches, structures, pillboxes, gun emplacements, barbed wire obstructions and barbed wire enclosures. They were associated with the coastal battery and underground headquarters at Skelding Hill (NHER 21297) and with the Old Hithe and Lifeboat House (NHER 6255). A number of the structures survive.

Parish:SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004. Norfolk NMP.
An extensive area of World War Two coastal defences and military training sites are visible along the golf links at Sheringham on aerial photographs (S1 to S4). The site consists of several groups of slit trenches, pillboxes and gun emplacements and extensive stretches and enclosures constructed from barbed wire. The site is centred on TG 1463 4346. These structures form part of an area of coastal defences and military training sites all along the golf links at Sheringham (NHER 21297, 32511 and 38615). The most important site being the Coastal Battery and underground headquarters at Skelding Hill (NHER 21297). The Old Hithe and Lifeboat House (NHER 6255) were incorporated into the World War Two defences.
Some of the military structures within this site cannot clearly be seen on any of the available aerial photographs. It is therefore possible that not all features were recognised or mapped. However it is felt that the main components of the site were identified. Also earthworks and structures relating to the golf course sometimes confused the interpretation of the area. This is particularly the case on the 1940s aerial photographs (S1) when presumably the golf course has been in relatively recent use.
The most obvious feature in 1940 is a series of barbed wire defences that have been placed around the old hithe (NHER 6255) and coast to it’s immediate east. This forms conjoined loops of enclosures, centred on TG 1428 4346, reaching up to 100m inland from the cliffs. This fencing off of the hithe was presumably to limit access to and from the old lifeboat house and landing stage. By 1941 (S2) this process has been taken even further with the erection of beach scaffolding in front of the hithe. By 1946 (S3) a further line of scaffolding has been erected inland of this, the eastern end of which actually continues up the lifeboat jetty.
Within the areas defined by the barbed wire several structures are visible. At TG 1412 4343 is an oblong or polygonal pillbox or similar concrete structure, measuring approximately 4m across. The line of zigzag slit trench runs alongside this to the north. To the east of this are two further possible pillboxes or gun emplacements, although the structures cannot clearly be discerned. A possible polygonal 4m across structure is located at TG 1417 4341 and a more rectangular structure, 4m long structure at TG 1418 4343. Both of these structures have sections of slit trench associated with them. The western trench is the longer of the two. To the south of these defences (outside of the barbed wire enclosure) are two square structures in 1941, both approximately 3.5m across, one at TG 1415 4346 and TG 1417 4338. These structures are no longer present in 1946 (S3). However two stretches of barbed wire have been erected to the west, sectioning off two areas of rough ground.
Within the barbed wire enclosure to the north east, centred on TG 1436 4349, are several pillboxes and defensive structures in 1941 (S2). A rectangular structure with a chamfered profile projecting to the north, measuring 8m by 5.5m, is located at TG 1435 4348. This has the appearance a large gun emplacement or perhaps searchlight emplacement. To the immediate north of this, separated by a section of slit trench, is a possibly camouflaged or dug in polygonal structure, 3.5m across. This feature cannot be clearly discerned on the aerial photographs. It is possible that it is a temporary structure as its location in front of a possible gun emplacement appears unlikely. This slit trench running between these two structures is part of a zigzag trench system which runs in stretches roughly parallel to the cliff line from approximately TG 1433 4351 to TG 1452 4351. An upcast bank is visible to the north in places. Two earthwork platforms are associated with sections of these trenches, the largest being a lozenge shaped mound at TG 1442 4349, measuring 15m by up to 10m. This may have been utilised as a gun position. To the immediate west of this feature in 1946 (S3) is a possible rectangular structure, measuring 6.5m by 4m. In 1941 towards the southern end of the barbed wire enclosure at TG 1438 4346, is a square structure, probably a pillbox, measuring 5m across. To the east of this in 1946 (S3) is a possible rectangular structure, 4.5m by 3.5m. A hexagonal pillbox, 5.5m across, probably a type 22, is visible on the base of the cliff to the north of this area, at TG 1430 4351. A section of barbed wire has been erected in front of this structure.
A further conjoined barbed wire enclosure has been created centred on TG 1446 4347. Within this in 1941 is a square pillbox at TG 1446 4346, measuring 5m across, possibly a type 20. A possible roughly rectangular structure, 6m by 5.5m, may be located to the immediate south of this pillbox, although the feature is hard to discern. This may be due to camouflage. Several small stretches of trench are also visible within this area.
Further to the east centred on TG 1461 4347 is an area of slit trenches in 1941. To the north of this is a rectangular structure at TG 1460 4349, measuring 7m by 3m. Located to the north alongside the cliff edge is a lozenge shaped platform at TG 1466 4350, measuring up to 9.5m across, and to the east of this is a rectangular structure at TG 1469 4351, measuring 10.5 by 4m. It seems likely that these relate to gun positions of some sort. These defences are located within the western end of another enclosed area defined by barbed wire, which runs from approximately TG 1454 4350 intermittently until TG 1508 4348. These barriers surround Skelding Hill and the coastal battery site (NHER 21297). Two conjoined barbed wire enclosure have been tacked onto the exterior/southern extent of this barrier, one at TG 1457 4345, which has a possible semi circular structure or feature in the centre, and another at TG 1479 4338. A possible small rectangular structure is visible at TG 1504 4341 at a gap in the barbed wire. Also along the cliff edge in 1946 (S3), clustered at TG 1480 4350, are a group of five circular pits, measuring between 1.5 to 2.5m across. These have the appearance of bomb craters.
To the south of the coastal battery site on Skelding Hill (NHER 21297) and outside of the large barbed wire enclosure, is further group of structures, centred on TG 1481 4330. The only part of this group of probable defences visible on the 1941 aerial photographs (S1) are two lines of possible elongated ?concrete slabs, 5m long and 1m wide. These appear to be arranged either side of a linear bank. These features cannot clearly be discerned on any of the available aerial photographs and very little interpretation is possible. They may even relate to the golf course, however they appear to be in close proximity to other military features located on the top of the hill. To the immediate south of these features is an oblong structure, measuring 15m by 7.5m, located at TG 1477 4329. This has an entrance in the low walls to the east and appears to be a gun emplacement. Further along the brow of the hill to the east is a roughly circular sunken area, 5m across and surrounded by a possible wall or embankment, with an entrance to the south. This also appears to be a gun emplacement or similar structure. At TG 1484 4330 is a spigot mortar emplacement, with four spoke like trenches coming off the main encircling ditch. To the immediate west of this is a U shaped wall or bank, 6m across and open to the east. Two L shaped sections of trench are also visible on the top of the hill. Further down the slope of Skelding Hill to the south is a possible rectangular structure, at TG 1478 4325, measuring 9m by 4m.
S. Massey (NMP), 28 April 2004.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 13), Context 366:
A Second World War military installation was recorded between TG 14166 43500 and TG 14389 43519. It included concrete walls, concrete platforms and scaffolding. Some were partly buried by topsoil; all were cut into the cliff face.
See NHER 41577 for potential related material found nearby on the beach during the survey.
See assessment report (S5) for further details.