Name:Ye Olde Thatche Shoppe

Summary

A much-altered 15th century plastered timber framed house with a thatched roof. It was originally two cottages, but is now one dwelling and a shop.

Parish:GREAT ELLINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Manor house, divided into two cottages, now one again. 15th century, much altered. Timber framed, lath and plaster and clay lump. Thatched. Probably a hall house. 20th century openings except for one 19th century window replacing a 17th century insertion. Off centre stack. Interior has sitting room and dining room reconstructed in late 16th century. Tongue stopped beams. Fireplace retains some original brickwork and bressumer inscribed 1580 E R S L. Tiebeams on arched braces in roof, thin queenposts and collars with two types of clasped purlin. Winder stair by stack.
Details from (S1), which however does not give the reason for calling it a manor house.
(S2) in file